Minor ICT and Environment

Coordinators

Luc Deneire and Guillaume Urvoy-Keller

FORMAT / Location

Classroom, Campus SophiaTech and some sessions in hybrid mode

Prerequisites

Be able to install and run software on your computer. Basic programming (Python, Web) is a plus.

Capacity

25 students

Summary

Learning Outcomes

  • Good understanding of the environmental challenges
  • Good understanding of the impact of ICT on the environment
  • Ability to evaluate and to reduce the ICT impact

Contents

  • Session 1 - The Anthropocentric age
    • Carbon emission origin
    • Geographic and sector breakdown
    • The Paris agreement
  • Session 2 - Background on Energy and ICT
    • Energy, power, types of energy (primary, secondary)
    • Computers, Servers, Data centers, applications, smartphones, virtualization
    • Internet rapid history, current actors and business model
  • Sessions 3+4 - Measuring ICT and Internet Footprint
    • Production vs. Usage
    • Ecological impact (minerals, air, water)
    • LCA, STERM Model – Smart Technologies Energy Relevance Model
    • Measuring IT devices and Internet electrical consumption
    • Practical Assessment of Internet Browsing CO2 footprint
    • Hands-on session
  • Session 5 - Green Algorithm Design
  • Session 6 - Eco-friendly software design
    • Impact of programming language
    • Web sites eco-design
    • Hands-on session
  • Session 7 - Law, Environment and Digital world
    • Disruptive Technology and their ecological impact
    • Compliance with Law
  • Session 8 - Oral presentation of personal projects
Lecturers
  • Luc Deneire
  • Frédéric Giroire
  • Dino Martin Lopez-Pacheco
  • Marina Teller
  • Guillaume Urvoy-Keller
Evaluation
  • Nov 18: Lab/Hands-on session (12,5 %) - Room O+108, Templiers 1, Campus SophiaTech
  • Dec 2: Lab/Hands-on session (12,5 %) - Room O+108, Templiers 1, Campus SophiaTech
  • Dec 16 - 9h00-12h00: Oral presentation of personal projects (50%) and QCM (25%), room O+108, Templiers 1, Campus SophiaTech

SCHEDULE

Autumn 2021 (updated Sept 8th)
Mind the evaluation modalities and deadlines in the "Evaluation" tab above.
 

Date

Time slot

Course title Lecturer

Room

Oct 14 9h00-12h00 The Anthropocentric age Luc Deneire O+108, Templiers 1, Campus SophiaTech
Oct 21 9h00-12h00 Background on Energy and ICT Guillaume Urvoy-Keller O+108, Templiers 1, Campus SophiaTech
Oct 28 9h00-12h00 Measuring ICT and Internet Footprint Guillaume Urvoy-Keller O+108, Templiers 1, Campus SophiaTech
Nov 18 9h00-12h00 Measuring ICT and Internet Footprint Guillaume Urvoy-Keller O+108, Templiers 1, Campus SophiaTech
Nov 25 9h00-12h00 Green Algorithm Design Frédéric Giroire O+108, Templiers 1, Campus SophiaTech
Dec 2 9h00-12h00 Eco-friendly software design Dino Lopez-Pacheco O+108, Templiers 1, Campus SophiaTech
Dec 9 9h00-12h00 Law, Environment and Digital world Marina Teller Hybrid: Room 14, Villa Passiflore on Campus Trotabas and online
Dec 16 9h00-12h00 Evaluation: Oral presentation of personal projects and QCM Guillaume Urvoy-Keller O+108, Templiers 1, Campus SophiaTech